Wave

Privacy Policy

At uSpark we take your privacy seriously. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about how we manage your Personal Information in our company – specifically, what we collect, how we collect and hold it, why we collect it, what we do with it, and who we share it with. The Policy also shows how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

What is Personal Information?
 
In this policy, Personal Information has the same meaning as it does in the Privacy Act where it is defined as “Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.”

What types of your Personal Information do we collect?
 
uSpark only collects Personal Information about you if you provide that information to us in our dealings with you. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us the types of information we may collect are:

  • date of birth;

  • residential, work and mobile phone numbers;

  • residential and work addresses;

  • residential and work email addresses;

  • relevant financial information;

  • qualifications and employment history;

  • proof of identity information (e.g. birth certificate, passport, driver’s license);

  • usage of our networks and facilities.

  • We don’t collect information of a sensitive personal nature like your ethnicity, religion, health status, sexual preference, politics, or criminal record.

 

While we will always endeavour to advise you of the Personal Information we hold about you, we understand that you may not be comfortable with us holding this information. You can refuse to provide your Personal Information to us at any time, or may request us to treat it anonymously. If you decide to do so, however, we may not be able to provide you with our highest standard of service.

How do we collect your Personal Information?
 
uSpark collects your Personal Information directly from you when you provide it to us. We use a variety of methods to collect your Personal Information such as in-person contact with our staff, printed forms, letters, subscriptions; telephone calls, emails, and electronic data.

Why do we collect and hold your Personal Information?
 
uSpark collects and holds your Personal Information which is reasonably necessary to manage our business. This covers a wide range of activities such as:

  • answering your queries about our business;

  • marketing our accelerator program to you;

  • conducting promotions and competitions;

  • reviewing your application to join our accelerator program;

  • managing your participation in our accelerator program;

  • collaborating with you in joint business enterprises;

  • identifying you;

  • maintaining our financial records;

  • conducting relevant security checks;

  • dealing with your complaints;

  • strengthening workplace and data security;

  • complying with the law.

 
How do we use your Personal Information?
 
uSpark uses your Personal Information in many ways throughout our company to support the purposes outlined above. Some of these include:

  • contacting you by letter, phone and email about your dealings with us;

  • sending you marketing information about our accelerator program;

  • verifying your identity;

  • logging your access to our networks;

  • conducting investigations of data security breaches and criminal acts.

Who do we share your Personal Information with?
 
uSpark may share your Personal Information across our company and our founding company, Unico Computer Systems, with a range of personnel in various areas of business. We may also share your information externally with third parties with whom we work such as:

  • information technology and cloud hosting service providers;

  • sub-contractors who provide executive and administrative support services;

  • imaging and document management services;

  • business management services, consultancy firms and auditors;

  • accounting and financial advisors;

  • legal advisors;

  • banks and financial institutions;

  • government regulatory and enforcement agencies;

  • an entity uSpark is selling or transferring ownership of its business to;

  • any other person or organisation you have asked us to provide your Personal Information to.

 

Some of the third parties we share your information with may be located overseas in the United States of America or Europe. From time to time these parties may also process information in India, Singapore and other countries. When using overseas providers, we make every effort to deal with companies which have transparent security and privacy measures in place and we only provide them with as much information as they need to know. By providing any personal information to us, you acknowledge that we may deal with your personal information in this way and that it may be transferred and processed overseas and you consent to your personal information being transferred and processed overseas.

How do we store and protect your Personal Information?
 
uSpark stores your Personal Information in a secure server at our office in Melbourne, in secure Microsoft Azure cloud servers in Melbourne and/or Sydney, and in our contact form database in the Wix platform. We regard the security of your Personal Information as the foundation of our Privacy Policy. Without good data security, your privacy can’t be properly protected. In order to ensure that your Personal Information is secure at all times and not exposed to any unauthorised access, tampering or theft we implement a number of protective measures in our company. These include:

  • requiring our service providers and business partners to comply with Australian privacy law to the best of our ability;

  • restricting access to your Personal Information on a needs to know basis;

  • destroying and de-identifying your Personal Information once it is no longer required;

  • auditing the security of our computer systems regularly and requiring the same from our service providers and business partners;

  • providing our staff with training about privacy compliance and new data security technologies;

  • encrypting data while in transit;

  • using virus detection software, firewalls, and closed networks.

 
How can you access and correct your Personal Information?
 
You have the right to access, update and correct your Personal Information held by us. To do this, please contact info@uSpark.com.au and outline your request and contact details. We will contact you to verify your identity before we provide you with any Personal Information. You should be aware that we may not always be able to allow you access – for example, where we are prohibited by law or if somebody else’s privacy is at risk. If this occurs, we will make sure you know the reasons why.
 
How can you make a complaint to us?
 
If you have a complaint about how uSpark handles your Personal Information or a privacy related issue, you may follow the process outlined below:
 
Step 1: Contact the Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer will make every reasonable effort to resolve your complaint. They will contact you if additional information is required and will usually be able to give you a response within 15 business days. You can contact the Privacy Officer at info@unico.com.au

 

Step 2: Seek a Review from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

We aim to deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. If you remain dissatisfied, however, you can approach the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) for advice or to make a complaint. OAIC can be contacted by phone on 1300 363 992.

Please note that complaints to OAIC must be made in writing.

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
www.oaic.gov.au

 
Our Contact Details
 
uSpark Pty Ltd.
5 Queens Road,
Melbourne, VIC, 3004
Ph.: (03) 9866-5688
Email: info@uSpark.com.au